Une école du groupe IGS

Facebook ICD Paris Facebook ICD Toulouse Instragram ICD Groupe IGS

Practical information

VISA APPLICATION PROCEDURE

If you are not a citizen of a European Union member country, Andorra, Iceland, Lichtenstein, Monaco, Norway or Switzerland, you must apply for a long stay student visa (more than 90 days) to study in France.
The Visa CANNOT be issued once the applicant is in France.
Our schools require you to obtain a student visa in order to attend the school.
You cannot apply for the visa more than 3 months before the start of the program.

ATTENTION: the following information is provided to the best of our knowledge. Although we try to keep our information current, we recommend that you check directly with the French Consulate.

STUDENTS ENROLLED IN SCHOOLS AND UNIVERSITIES IN FRANCE FOR LONGER THAN 90 DAYS ARE REQUIRED TO:

1. Register to Campus France

  • All students MUST apply and obtain permission through Campus France BEFORE they can begin the application process with their appropriate consulate. NO VISA WILL BE GRANTED BY FRENCH CONSULATES WITHOUT ENROLLMENT TO CAMPUS FRANCE.
  • Officially, the Campus France process takes 2 weeks. However, at busy times of the year, it can take up to 4 weeks.
  • www.campusfrance.org/en

2. Obtain a student visa at the appropriate Consulate

  • Once you get the approval from Campus France, you must apply for your visa which is usually granted within 2-3 weeks at the nearest French consulate.
  • Students must complete and submit a “long stay student visa” application for stays of 3-12 months to their appropriate Consulate.
  • Some Consulates distinguish between stays of 3-6 months (“temporary long stay student visa”) and 6-12 months (“long stay student visa”): choose the “long stay student visa”.
  • www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/en/france/coming-to-france/getting-a-visa/

WORKING IN FRANCE

Non-EU and non-Algerian students have the right to work a maximum of 964 hours a year. If the program of study includes a corporate placement, a work permit is not required for the work placement.

L’ICD, école internationale du commerce et du marketing propose un programme Grande Ecole en 5 ans, sanctionné par un Grade de Master. Tournée vers l’international, cette Business School offre la possibilité d’études à l’international et accueille des étudiants étrangers dans ses programmes internationaux, dispensés en anglais. ICD, la Business School qui offre 9 spécialisations sur des métiers qui recrutent aujourd’hui et recruteront demain.